BATTLEPAC

Battle PAC PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: July 20, 2019


This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Battle PAC and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, battlepac.com (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

We take reasonable measures to protect against the loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration of your personal information. Please note, however, that no data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and no security measure, electronic or physical, is perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for any security breach or data loss from circumvention of our security measures.

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, postal address, email address, phone number, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), employment status, employer, job title, citizenship status as well as other information you directly give us on our Site.

We will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons thirteen years of age or younger, in accordance with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and we ask that children under thirteen not submit their information.

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from this Site.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Site.

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

We use your personal information as follows:

  • To operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.
  • To process and deliver contest entries and rewards.
  • To comments and questions and provide customer service.
  • To send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • To communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected Partners. We may be required to provide an “opt-in” depending on which jurisdiction you are in and will always provide an option to “opt-out” of Battle PAC marketing communication.
  • To link or combine user information with other personal information.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.
  • To provide and deliver products and services customers request.
  • To provide our services to Clients, Candidates, Partners, or to fulfill existing and future contractual obligations.

We may share personal information as follows:

  • In some circumstances, we may request your consent to process or share your personal data
  • We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.
  • We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
    • We may share information to comply with laws.
    • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of Battle PAC, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.
    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.
  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.
  • We may share non-personally identifiable data publicly and with our Partners
  • We may use data collected through cookies to compile Platform usage statistics which we may make publicly available or share with Third Parties.
  • We may, in compliance with applicable law and regulation, communicate, share, sell, or otherwise transfer any of your information including personal information to Third Parties which may use this information in a way not in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  • By providing your personal information, you are granting Battle PAC the right to process, store, analyze, enhance, and use the information in any way that does not violate any regulations or laws.

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

CONTACT INFORMATION.

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may contact us at:
info@battlepac.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.